Nigeria

The education results of Nigeria’s first Service Delivery Indicators survey were released in Abuja in September 2014.

Survey implementation was preceded by extensive consultation with Government and key stakeholders on survey design, sampling, and adaptation of survey instruments. Pre‐testing of the survey instruments, enumerator training and field‐work took place in the latter half of 2013/early 2014.  The surveys were implemented by the Hanovia Medical Limited with support by the World Bank.

Information was collected from 2,480 rural and urban health facilities across twelve states, including 2,298 public providers and 182 private facilities. The survey also included 12,678 health providers measured for absence.  The results provide a representative snapshot of the quality of service delivery and the physical environment within which services are delivered in public and private (non-profit) health facilities at the three levels.

Service Delivery Indicators

The Service Delivery Indicators (SDI) provides a set of key indicators that benchmark service delivery performance in the health and education sectors in Sub-Saharan Africa. The overarching objective of the SDI is to ascertain the quality of service delivery in primary education and basic health services. This would in turn enable governments and service providers alike to identify gaps and bottlenecks, as well as track progress over time, and across countries. The broad availability, high public awareness, and a persistent focus on the indicators that SDI provide, will help mobilize policymakers, citizens, service providers, donors and other stakeholders to take the necessary steps to improve the quality of service delivery, and thereby improve development outcomes.

Nigeria Education(2013)
INDICATORALLPUBLICPRIVATERURALURBANURBAN PUBLICRURAL PUBLIC
E1: Absence from school13.716.95.50.00.010.718.7
E2: Absence from classroom19.122.89.50.00.014.825.1
Proportion of lesson spent teaching0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Scheduled teaching day (minutes)297.0284.0324.00.00.0292.0283.0
Classrooms with pupils but no teacher0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Average score on test (English, Maths and Pedagogy)32.930.540.40.00.037.829.1
Average score on test (English and Maths)43.641.051.20.00.049.239.5
Minimum knowledge: 100 % threshold0.10.00.40.00.00.20.0
Minimum knowledge: 90 % threshold0.60.31.30.00.00.60.3
Minimum knowledge: 80 % threshold3.72.47.70.00.02.82.3
Minimum knowledge: 70 % threshold10.58.117.80.00.015.56.7
Fraction correct on English Section46.344.052.80.00.049.842.9
Fraction correct on grammar task60.557.868.10.00.065.356.4
Fraction correct on Cloze task35.833.941.10.00.037.833.2
Fraction correct on composition task19.717.227.20.00.026.315.5
Fraction correct on Maths Section36.834.244.80.00.046.832.0
Fraction correct on Lower Primary0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fraction correct on Upper Primary0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Adding double digit numbers86.184.591.70.00.086.783.8
Substracting double digit numbers61.158.668.50.00.071.056.3
Adding triple digit numbers71.870.077.10.00.080.168.1
Dividing double by single0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Multiplying two digit numbers52.349.460.80.00.064.946.5
Adding decimals26.923.836.20.00.037.721.1
Division of two digit numbers ? Conceptual Unders0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Comparing fractions with different denominators13.312.216.70.00.022.510.4
Monetary units ? Multiplication0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Geometry ? 2D Shapes0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Geometry ? types of lines0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Time (reading a clock) ? Problem Solving29.025.639.30.00.030.424.6
Interpreting Data on a Venn Diagram32.529.940.60.00.047.726.8
Interpreting Data on a Graph16.213.524.50.00.022.511.9
Square root (no remainder)46.242.557.10.00.065.338.2
Subtraction of numbers with decimals41.338.649.40.00.058.234.8
Division of Fractions16.815.421.00.00.024.213.7
One Variable Algebra12.911.417.60.00.018.010.1
Geometry ? computing perimeter of a rectangle0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Geometry ? computing area of a rectangle0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Fraction correct on Pedagogy Section15.313.022.30.00.019.711.7
Fraction correct on basic Pedagogy Section14.412.021.70.00.018.910.7
Fraction correct on advanced Pedagogy Section16.414.123.10.00.020.812.9
Preparing a lesson plan17.515.224.50.00.021.114.1
Assessing children's abilities19.015.830.00.00.021.314.1
Evaluating students' progress5.85.18.10.00.012.53.7
Share of stud. with pencils86.284.193.80.00.083.384.2
Share of stud. with paper38.233.754.60.00.054.929.3
Have black board95.294.896.40.00.0100.093.8
Chalk90.889.495.70.00.098.787.6
Sufficient contrast to read board88.787.792.30.00.087.387.8
Visibility judged by enumerator81.780.586.00.00.082.280.1
Toilet clean27.420.351.90.00.035.918.1
Toilet private44.438.265.70.00.057.335.6
Toilet accessible38.331.162.60.00.046.229.1
Pupils per teacher - (all classes)0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Students per textbook (English)38.133.853.10.00.042.231.8
Students per textbook (Math)33.629.350.20.00.045.225.4

World Bank Service Delivery Indicator Data Site

This link http://data.worldbank.org/data-catalog/service-delivery-indicators connects you to the World Bank Data site for Service Delivery Indicators. Here you can access the full data set from each country survey.