Tanzania

Tanzania has implemented SDI twice since it was piloted in 2010.  The results of Tanzania’s 2014 Service Delivery Indicators survey were released in Dar es Salaam on 27 May 2016.

Survey implementation was preceded by extensive consultation with Government and key stakeholders on survey design, sampling, and adaptation of survey instruments. Pre‐testing of the survey instruments, enumerator training and field‐work took place in the second half of 2014. The surveys were implemented by the Research on Poverty Alleviation (REPOA), national research institute, with support by the World Bank and DFID.

Information was collected from 6,480 public and non-profit private health facilities.  The SDI survey interviewed 403 heath providers across Tanzania between May 2014 and July 2014.  2,093 workers were observed for absenteeism and 563 health workers were assessed with clinical cases.  The results provide a representative snapshot of the quality of service delivery and the physical environment within which services are delivered in public and private (non-profit) health facilities at the three levels.

On the education side, 400 primary schools, 2,196 teachers (for skills assessment), 3,692 teachers (for absence rate), and 4,041 pupils across Tanzania.

Service Delivery Indicators

The Service Delivery Indicators (SDI) provides a set of key indicators that benchmark service delivery performance in the health and education sectors in Sub-Saharan Africa. The overarching objective of the SDI is to ascertain the quality of service delivery in primary education and basic health services. This would in turn enable governments and service providers alike to identify gaps and bottlenecks, as well as track progress over time, and across countries. The broad availability, high public awareness, and a persistent focus on the indicators that SDI provide, will help mobilize policymakers, citizens, service providers, donors and other stakeholders to take the necessary steps to improve the quality of service delivery, and thereby improve development outcomes.

Tanzania Education(2014)
INDICATORALLPUBLICPRIVATERURALURBANURBAN PUBLICRURAL PUBLIC
E1: Absence from school14.414.40.014.314.614.614.3
E2: Absence from classroom46.746.70.047.045.845.847.0
Proportion of lesson spent teaching89.189.10.089.487.487.489.4
Scheduled teaching day (minutes)356.0356.00.0357.0348.0348.0357.0
Classrooms with pupils but no teacher35.735.70.035.834.434.435.8
Average score on test (English, Maths and Pedagogy)48.348.30.047.750.250.247.7
Average score on test (English and Maths)59.159.10.058.361.561.558.3
Minimum knowledge: 100 % threshold3.23.20.03.03.73.73.0
Minimum knowledge: 90 % threshold7.67.60.07.19.29.27.1
Minimum knowledge: 80 % threshold21.521.50.020.923.223.220.9
Minimum knowledge: 70 % threshold31.431.40.030.434.534.530.4
Fraction correct on English Section41.941.90.040.845.945.940.8
Fraction correct on grammar task73.073.00.071.777.877.871.7
Fraction correct on Cloze task53.053.00.051.359.259.251.3
Fraction correct on composition task21.321.30.020.623.823.820.6
Fraction correct on Maths Section63.163.10.062.565.465.462.5
Fraction correct on Lower Primary69.869.80.069.272.572.569.2
Fraction correct on Upper Primary50.650.60.050.152.352.350.1
Adding double digit numbers97.097.00.096.897.697.696.8
Substracting double digit numbers85.885.80.085.885.585.585.8
Adding triple digit numbers85.385.30.084.190.090.084.1
Dividing double by single80.680.60.081.577.377.381.5
Multiplying two digit numbers84.984.90.084.985.385.384.9
Adding decimals64.064.00.063.566.066.063.5
Division of two digit numbers ? Conceptual Unders81.381.30.080.086.686.680.0
Comparing fractions with different denominators49.649.60.048.055.755.748.0
Monetary units ? Multiplication55.055.00.054.756.356.354.7
Geometry ? 2D Shapes91.191.10.091.291.091.091.2
Geometry ? types of lines75.875.80.074.381.481.474.3
Time (reading a clock) ? Problem Solving47.547.50.045.355.755.745.3
Interpreting Data on a Venn Diagram48.948.90.048.351.251.248.3
Interpreting Data on a Graph27.527.50.028.025.525.528.0
Square root (no remainder)79.379.30.078.980.880.878.9
Subtraction of numbers with decimals66.566.50.066.267.867.866.2
Division of Fractions58.358.30.058.059.459.458.0
One Variable Algebra50.550.50.050.251.351.350.2
Geometry ? computing perimeter of a rectangle51.351.30.049.856.856.849.8
Geometry ? computing area of a rectangle46.146.10.044.751.551.544.7
Fraction correct on Pedagogy Section35.935.90.035.238.038.035.2
Fraction correct on basic Pedagogy Section32.232.20.031.733.933.931.7
Fraction correct on advanced Pedagogy Section38.738.70.037.941.241.237.9
Preparing a lesson plan18.118.10.016.921.821.816.9
Assessing children's abilities57.857.80.057.758.058.057.7
Evaluating students' progress21.821.80.020.825.025.020.8
Share of stud. with pencils95.895.80.095.796.796.795.7
Share of stud. with paper96.396.30.096.297.297.296.2
Have black board98.498.40.098.597.597.598.5
Chalk97.097.00.097.196.896.897.1
Sufficient contrast to read board73.973.90.071.489.089.071.4
Visibility judged by enumerator75.875.80.073.590.190.173.5
Toilet clean92.092.00.091.495.995.991.4
Toilet private56.256.20.052.380.680.652.3
Toilet accessible96.696.60.097.293.193.197.2
Pupils per teacher - (all classes)43.743.70.044.737.337.344.7
Students per textbook (English)24.624.60.026.314.714.726.3
Students per textbook (Math)26.326.30.027.419.719.727.4
Tanzania Health(2014)
INDICATORALLPUBLICPRIVATERURALURBANURBAN PUBLICRURAL PUBLIC
H1: Absence from facility14.313.914.714.416.413.415.1
Diagnostic accuracy: Doctors64.460.169.685.460.359.766.8
Diagnostic accuracy: Clinical Officers67.069.757.455.572.578.152.2
Diagnostic accuracy: Nurses37.338.432.133.645.848.334.7
Process Quality: Doctors49.148.849.658.647.249.143.4
Process Quality: Clinical Officers45.747.341.640.348.351.239.1
Process Quality: Nurses32.832.437.029.041.442.328.7
Clinical management of maternal and newborn complications30.431.328.025.732.035.724.1
H4: Caseload7.37.18.56.49.57.86.9
H5a: Drugs available (adjusted): lower level HC256.955.860.154.762.665.953.9
H5a: Drugs available (adjusted): Health center 373.875.169.872.075.279.271.4
H5a: Drugs available (adjusted): Health center 484.584.682.679.185.484.60.0
Drugs for mothers available (Adjusted for facility type)49.145.759.944.358.757.742.3
Drugs for children available (Adjusted for facility type)58.857.163.353.668.873.252.5
H6a: Minimum equipment (adjusted for facility type)83.581.788.180.787.688.579.8
H6a: Minimum equipment (adjusted): lower level HC283.480.493.778.892.489.378.8
H6a: Minimum equipment (adjusted): Health center 378.086.452.692.061.580.292.0
H6a: Minimum equipment (adjusted): Health center 497.4100.094.10.094.9100.00.0
Any scale (adult, child or infant)97.997.898.498.097.696.398.2
Thermometer91.589.099.087.199.9100.086.0
Stethoscope97.897.499.296.6100.0100.096.7
Sphygmonometer95.394.996.694.096.897.194.2
Refrigerator99.098.8100.099.698.396.599.5
Sterilizing equipment85.581.696.683.690.478.782.5
H7b: Minimum Infrastructure (restricted)50.040.680.436.079.265.833.5
H7b: Minimum Infrastructure (restricted): dispensaries44.063.434.560.693.744.044.0
H7b: Minimum Infrastructure (restricted): Health centers75.393.061.286.5100.075.375.3
H7b: Minimum Infrastructure (restricted): District hospitals86.995.584.188.765.586.986.9
Clean water70.061.195.360.589.381.356.2
Sanitation88.861.796.985.496.192.784.3
Electricity66.786.285.557.986.176.156.8
H1: Absence from facility39.836.437.00.00.039.842.2
H2: Diagnostic Accuracy51.749.151.40.00.051.749.6
Diagnostic accuracy: Doctors53.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Diagnostic accuracy: Clinical Officers67.553.033.60.00.052.7100.0
Diagnostic accuracy: Nurses47.548.221.20.00.047.548.6
H3: Process Quality36.034.817.00.00.034.834.7
Process Quality: Doctors40.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Process Quality: Clinical Officers47.740.323.20.00.040.338.0
Process Quality: Nurses32.733.314.40.00.030.934.7

Reports

World Bank Service Delivery Indicator Data Site

This link http://data.worldbank.org/data-catalog/service-delivery-indicators connects you to the World Bank Data site for Service Delivery Indicators. Here you can access the full data set from each country survey.